Loading...

★FILM FESTIVAL★ PLAY VIDEO 2nd REFUGEES WELCOME ★ 24th to 30th of October 2019: BABYLON ★ UT CONNEWITZ: 4th-8th of May 2020 FILM FESTIVAL

A new chapter of the Refugees Film Festival has been done successfully with a great response of the audience.
It was difficult this second year for us due to the lack of sponsors.
But thanks to you, directors, producers, actresses, actors and protagonists, crew, the staff of Babylon and the audience, the 2nd Refugees Film Festival was a beautiful window that we could open to the best of cinema about migrations from all over the globe!

Now, the awards …

The 2019 Audience Award is for Who is Europe by Ian McDonald.

The 2nd RFF Award for Best short is for Once in Purple Dungarees (Alternativen) by Benjamin Kramme, and The 2nd RFF Award for Best Feature Film is for The Power of Passport by Simona Carnino.

We hope to receive your new productions and see you the next year.
With love,

Mariano

Winners

DIRECTOR - IAN McDONALD - Saturday 26.10. | 16:45 HS

DIRECTOR - BENJAMIN KRAMME - Friday 25.10. | 18:00 HS

DIRECTOR - SIMONA CARNINO - Thursday 24.10. | 21:30 HS

The 2nd Refugees Film Festival 2019

The Refugees Film Festival has been born due to the necessity to highlight the enormous drama of the crisis of millions of people in the XXI century that must leave their homes searching for a better life or only escaping from death.

Through a selection of films from all across the globe, the Film Festival aims to raise awareness of common persons that had changed radically their way and place of living and that depict circumstances in a desperate bid for freedom or only to survive.

Ranging from blockbusters to independent films, the program aspires to shed light on their situation and contexts, their fears, losses, hopes, successes, and their despair, courage, and resilience.

The line-up also includes stories of resilience and hope, population under war, Sexual and Gender-Based Violence (SGBV), racial persecutions against native Americans, genocides against minorities, etc.

Also, the film festival includes productions made with and by women, men, and children in their new lives in the cities or places of temporary settlement. The Film Festival will also be featuring special guests from the films, including the filmmakers, actors, and protagonists.

24.October.2019 


DIRECTOR - CARL BESSAI - Thursday 24.10. | 18:00 HS

DIRECTOR - DIMA HAMDAN - Thursday 24.10. | 20:00 HS

DIRECTOR - KOUNOSUKE KAWAKAKAMI - Thursday 24.10. | 20:00 HS

DIRECTOR - KOUNOSUKE KAWAKAKAMI - Thursday 24.10. | 20:00 HS

DIRECTOR - MICA AGUSTONI - Thursday 24.10. | 21:30 HS

DIRECTOR - FRANCESCO FERRI - PAOLO CASTELLI - ELENA BRUNELLO - Thursday 24.10. | 21:30 HS

DIRECTOR - SIMONA CARNINO - Thursday 24.10. | 21:30 HS

25.October.2019 


DIRECTOR - NEGAR MOJTAHEDI - Friday 25.10. | 18:00 HS

DIRECTOR - BENJAMIN KRAMME - Friday 25.10. | 18:00 HS

DIRECTOR - ALI ESMILI - CLAIRE CAHEN - Friday 25.10. | 18:00 HS

DIRECTOR - FELIPE BUSTOS SIERRA - Friday 25.10. | 19:45 HS

DIRECTOR - JOHAN BODELL - Friday 25.10. | 21:45 HS

DIRECTOR - JOAKIM M. VILA - Friday 25.10. | 21:45 HS

26.October.2019 


DIRECTOR - KRYSTEN RESNICK - Saturday 26.10. | 16:45 HS

DIRECTOR - CASEY ROSE - Saturday 26.10. | 16:45 HS

DIRECTOR - ANAISA VISSER - Saturday 26.10. | 16:45 HS

DIRECTOR - IAN McDONALD - Saturday 26.10. | 16:45 HS

DIRECTOR - BEPPE TUFARULO - Saturday 26.10. | 16:45 HS

DIRECTOR - DAN GABRIEL - Saturday 26.10. | 18:30 HS

DIRECTOR - EVA LEWIS - Saturday 26.10. | 20:15 HS

27.October.2019 


DIRECTOR - THEA ELISABETH HAAVET - Sunday 27.10. | 16:45 HS

DIRECTOR - JEAN BODON - Sunday 27.10. | 16:45 HS

DIRECTOR - AIMIE VALLAT - GUIDO RONGE - Sunday 27.10. | 16:45 HS

DIRECTOR - MARK BOCHSLER - Sunday 27.10. | 18:30 HS

DIRECTOR - ALI MOUSAWI - Sunday 27.10. | 20:15 HS

DIRECTOR - MATTHIAS FRICKEL - Sunday 27.10. | 20:15 HS

DIRECTOR - TOM PHILLIPS - Sunday 27.10. | 21:30 HS

28.October.2019 


DIRECTOR - ELKE SASSE - Monday 28.10. | 18:00 HS

DIRECTOR - MIQUEL GALOFRE - Monday 28.10. | 20:00 HS

DIRECTOR - MANUEL FREEDMAN - Monday 28.10. | 20:00 HS

DIRECTOR - LOUIS HANS-MOEVI - Monday 28.10. | 20:00 HS

DIRECTOR - ROSE PALMER - LAURA BALFOUR - Monday 28.10. | 20:00 HS

DIRECTOR - SAHAM EL-GABAN - Monday 28.10. | 20:00 HS

DIRECTOR - ROLAND NURIER - Monday 28.10. | 22:00 HS

29.October.2019 


DIRECTOR - LYNSEY MILLER - Tuesday 29.10. | 18:15 HS

DIRECTOR - NATALIE HALLA - Tuesday 29.10. | 20:00 HS

DIRECTOR - SEAN WIRZ - Tuesday 29.10. | 20:00 HS

DIRECTOR - ABY RAO - Tuesday 29.10. | 22:00 HS

30.October.2019 


DIRECTOR - JIM KROFT & BASTIAN FISCHER - Wednesday 30.10. | 17:15 HS

DIRECTOR - CLAUDE CHAMIS - Wednesday 30.10. | 19:00 HS

DIRECTOR - JAN PASCHEN - Wednesday 30.10. | 21:00 HS

DIRECTOR - SUSAN KOUGUELL - Wednesday 30.10. | 21:00 HS

DIRECTOR - PATRICIA GRUBEN - Wednesday 30.10. | 21:00 HS

DIRECTOR - JAQUELINE RAUTER - Wednesday 30.10. | 21:00 HS

DIRECTOR - ELISABETTA GALLA - Wednesday 30.10. | 21:00 HS

TRAILER
2nd Refugees
Film Festival